|
| |
EMU
OIL100% Natural, Non-toxic, Safe and Effective Skin Healer. Non-Vegetarian Product As
many of you are aware, I research and test a product on family and local patients
before I ever offer it to the HHA Members. If I won't take it or use it,
I won't sell it. I have been reluctant to try the Emu Oil, because a great
many of our customers are vegetarians and when I introduce a non-vegetarian product,
I am bombarded with hysteria from some of them. However, I am very dedicated to
finding products that are all natural, safe and effective to help us all combat
the serious health issues that life can throw at us. Don't miss the Pictures
Worth a Thousand Word link on this page! After hearing some amazing
testimonials and reading up on the product, I decided to bring some in and try
it. I was shocked at the results I saw with the few people that I have given
it to for various problems. With
that said, for many of you that will use this product, I would like you
to be aware of this amazing healing oil that really does help a great many chronic
skin ailments that do not respond to other salves and lotions and medications.
The
Emu Oil is also incredible for just about all types of skin conditions from
what I have researched. I personally am seeing remarkable results
from people who are using it for rosacea, psoriasis, excema, severe skin wounds,
weird rashes, chronic dry skin, fungals on the skin, and joint pain relief.
It can safely be used on children and all animals too. Try it on your dogs
that have chronic skin problems. SOME
INTERESTING PROPERTIES OF EMU OIL Emu
Oil is highly penetrating. This ability to penetrate the stratum corneum
barrier of the skin, brought about by the high levels of oleic acid mentioned
earlier, has in it the basis for many new uses in the future. Emu oil could be
combined with various medicinals or cosmetic materials to take them beneath this
barrier and could do it relatively more cheaply than the costly liposomes and
iontophorisis now available. At the present time, chiropractors and massage therapists
are using emu oil for this penetrating ability because it gets into the muscles
and relaxes them so that the chiropractic work that has been done lasts longer.
As Dr. Ron Westbrook states in "An Adjustment in Chiropractic" [Emu Today and
Tomorrow, July 1995]: "When the spine is misaligned, anything that can cause those
tissues to become loose or more fluid, is great help. The more fluid in the muscles,
the less likely they will pull back out of alignment." It
is anti-inflammatory. According to another article in Emu, Today and Tomorrow,
July 1995, four Australian inventors have isolated a yellow-colored component
in emu oil that appears to be at least one of the active ingredients causing the
oil's anti-inflammatory activity. They have patented the substance they isolated,
and this patent, or other research, could lead to new anti inflammatory medicines
in the future that are without side effects, are non-irritating, which continue
to work and are not thrown off or rejected by the body, and which are far less
expensive than current anti-inflammatories are. There is much anecdotal material
available on the anti-inflammatory abilities of emu oil. It has been shown to
reduce pain, swelling and stiffness in joints, to reduce recent bruising and muscle
pain, and ease sports related muscle strains as well. A
third important property of emu oil is that it is bacteriostatic. Tests show that
in its pure state, emu oil grows no bacterial organisms. Pure non-contaminated
emu oil has a long shelf life for this reason and also because of its low levels
of polyunsaturated fats which are the most subject to oxidation and eventual rancidity.
This bacteriostatic activity will be of great help in future uses both cosmetically
and pharmaceutically. Emu
oil has a low potential for irritation of the skin. It is shown to have almost
no side effects, and this means that even at full strength, emu oil has irritation
levels so low that they are the same as those found in putting water on the skin,
i.e. practically nonexistent. This enhances its abilities in sports medicine and
in massage and chiropractic as well. This characteristic is unusual and it also
betters its position as an anti-inflammatory because most of the anti-inflammatory
drugs are irritating and have side effects. Emu
oil is non-comedogenic, that is to say it does not clog up pores and thus does
not cause pimples when used. This cannot be said for mineral oil (one of the current,
popular carrier oils in cosmetics and rubbing oils) which causes outbreaks of
pimples when used. It
is a good moisturizer which adds to its protective ability and promotes anti-aging
of the skin. Researchers believe that its unique combination of saturated and
unsaturated fatty acids may be an explanation for its ability to enhance the willingness
of the upper layers of the skin to hold water. It increases the thickness of human
skin 2.5 times, thus reducing its tendency to wrinkle. PICTURES
WORTH A THOUSAND WORDS Severe Eczema and Severe Burn
ARTHRITIS
PAIN RELIEF Arthritis, muscle and joint pain and swelling can make any movement torture. Emu Oils natural ability to help these conditions has been proven by medical research. In a study performed by Dr. Michael Whitehouse and Dr. Peter Ghosh, leading experts on the evaluation and development of new anti-arthritis treatments in Australia, proved positive that Emu Oil does eliminate pain and inflammation in their patients. Another study conducted by Dr. Thom Leahey of the Arthritis Clinic in Oklahoma, stated , "The dramatic results I have observed convinced me that this oil can make an impact on those suffering from arthritis. The use of this oil has simply changed my practice." PAINFUL
BURNS Emu Oil
was the unanimous favorite in a recent burn study conducted at the Timothy
J Harmon Burn Center at Texas Tech University. Emu oil provided adequate
lubrication, aiding in the healing process. There was a unanimous difference noted
in the reduction of scarring and inflammation when Emu Oil was used.
This can also be used on sunburns and radiation burns. The
Emu Oil that we are carrying is a therapeutic top grade Emu Oil. The frozen fat
is ground just prior to rendering in a water heated stainless steel facility at
145 degrees for approximately 20 minutes, with constant agitation. This qualifies
the oil as a cold processed oil. Then the oil is double filtered through 1 micron
filtration with the final filtration of 1/2 micron. Vitamin E is added as the
antioxidant and preservative. This Emu Oil has very little odor due to the
very clean and high quality fat that is used. This product is non-toxic
and can safely be used for extended periods of time.
To
enhance the aromatic and healing qualities you can also add 20 drops of any one
of the Sacred Attars to a 4 oz. bottle of the Emu Oil. We
are working on getting larger quantities available for you in the future. P.S.
The various web sites that have sold this product over the years have thousands
of testimonials listed. You can do your own research on this product by
simply using the http://www.google.com
search engine and type in EMU OIL. Your search will yield over 300,000
articles and websites! |
|
| |
Minimum
shipping charge is $8.00. (Ships 1-3 pounds U.P.S.). For larger packages, correct shipping charges will be added in our office at the time of your order, depending on the weight and location. |
| Call-in
Order Line HHA
Inc. |
Email
Herbal Healer | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| |||